“Przegląd Wschodni” Award

Since 1994, the Przegląd Wschodni Award is presented to the most outstanding academic works of literature on the subject of Eastern Europe. This prestigious award is well-respected by the Eastern Studies academic community, which is evidenced by the growing interest afforded it each year by authors and publishers, both in Poland and abroad. Amongst its laureates are individuals with various academic backgrounds, including history, law, political science and ethnology. It is also an international award and past winners come from such places as Belarus, France, Germany, Lithuania, Russia, Sweden and the United States. Works that are singled out by the jury are innovative in their approach, their subject matter and relevant to contemporary public life.

Uroczystość wręczenia I Nagrody Przeglądu Wschodniego, 1993 r., Pałac Potockich UW, 24 lutego 1994 r. Od lewej: M.Karp, A. Gieysztor, S. Nicieja, E. Małachowicz. T. Jaroszewski, J. Malicki.

Ceremony of presenting the Ist “Przegląd Wschodni” Award 1993, Kazimierzowski UW Palace, 24th February 1994. Standing from the left: M.Karp, A. Gieysztor, S. Nicieja, E. Małachowicz. T. Jaroszewski, J. Malicki.

Photo coverages from the Award ceremonies:

edition 2009

edition 2011

eition 2012

edition 2013

edition 2014

edition 2015

Statuetka Nagrody Przeglądu Wschodniego im. Aleksandra Gieysztora

Aleksander Gieysztor “Przegląd Wschodni” Award statuette

“PRZEGLĄD WSCHODNI” AWARD LAUREATES 1993-2015

  1993

  • Polish award (ex aequo): Stanisław Sławomir NICIEJA (historian, professor at University in Opole), Edmund MAŁACHOWICZ† (d. 2015, architecture historian, professor at Wrocław University of Science and Technology)

 

  1994

  • Foreign Award (ex aequo): Daniel BEAUVOIS (historian, professor emeritus at Sorbone), Władimir DJAKOW† (d. 1995, historian, professor at Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Piotr EBERHARDT (geographer, professor at Polish Academy of Sciences), Andrzej NOWAK (historian, professor at Polish Academy of Sciences)

 

  1995

  • Foreign Award: Bohdan OSADCZUK† (d. 2011, journalist, historian, professor emeritus at Freie Uniwersität Berlin)
  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Jan K. OSTROWSKI (art historian, professor at Jagiellonian University, director of the Wawel Royal Castle), Jerzy T. PETRUS (art historian, vice-director of Wawel Royal Castle National Art Collection)
  • Special Award: Roman AFTANAZY† (d. 2004, art historian, f. curator at Ossolineum)

 

 

Członek Jury Nagród Przeglądu Wschodniego Adolf Juzwenko składa gratulacje nagrodzonej w 2004 r. Anne Applebaum

Adolf Juzwenko, “Przegląd Wschodni” Award’s Jury member congratulates Anne Appelbaum awarded in 2004

1996

  • Foreign Award: Jewgienij GORELIK† (d. 2005, journalist from Minsk)
  • Polish Award: Andrzej PEPŁOŃSKI (historian, professor at Pedagogical University in Słupsk)
  • Special Award: Natalia LEBIEDIEWA (historian, professor at the Russian Academy of Sciences)

 

1997

  • Foreign Award (ex aequo): Natalia JAKOWENKO (historian, professor Nat the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences and Kiev Mohyla-Academy), Jarosław HRYCAK (historian, professor University in Lviv)
  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Leszek ZASZTOWT (historian, professor at the Polish Academy of Sciences and University of Warsaw), Kazimierz KRAJEWSKI (historian, Institute of National Remembrance)
  • Special Award (ex aequo): Roman DZWONKOWSKI SAC (historian, professor at the Lublin Catholic University), Norman DAVIES (historian, professor at London University)

  1998

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Barbara STOCZEWSKA (historian, professor at Jagiellonian University), Leon POPEK (historian, National Archive in Lublin)
  • Award in the category of journalism: Andrzej GRAJEWSKI (historian, journalist, editor of „Gość Niedzielny”)
  • Special Award: Jerzy KŁOCZOWSKI (historian, professor at Lublin Catholic University, director of the East-Central Europe Institute in Lublin)
  • Foreign Award was not presented.

 

  

Laureaci Nagrody Przeglądu Wschodniego 2013. Od lewej: W. Kieżun., H. Wisner, T. Smirnowa, D. Frick, A. Jankowska-Marzec

Laureates of the “Przegląd Wschodni” Award 2013. From the left: W. Kieżun., H. Wisner, T. Smirnowa, D. Frick, A. Jankowska-Marzec

1999

  • Foreign Award: Leonid GORIZONTOW (historian, professor at the Russian Academy of Sciences)
  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Piotr PASZKIEWICZ† (d. 2002, art historian, Polish Academy of Sciences), Grzegorz MOTYKA (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Special Award: Antoni KUCZYŃSKI (etnographer, director of the Centre of Eastern Studies at Wrocław University)

  

 2000

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Jan Jacek BRUSKI (historian, professor at Jagiellonian University), Władysław i Ewa SIEMASZKO (researchers of the history of Poles an the Eastern Borderlands during World War II)
  • Special Award: Wiktoria ŚLIWOWSKA (historian, professor at Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Foreign Award was not presented

      

2001

  • Polish Award: Zbigniew KARPUS (historian, professor at Nicolai Copernicus Universoty on Toruń)
  • Foreign Award: Hienadź SAHANOWICZ i Zachar SZYBIEKA (historians from Minsk)
  • Foreign prizes: Anatolij KUŁAGIN (art historian, professor at Belarusian Academy of Sciences), Elena GRIBANOWA (archivist form Almaty)
  • Special Award: Piotr ŁOSSOWSKI (historian, professor emeritus at Polish Academy of Sciences)

2002

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Michał JANOCHA (art historian, professor at Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw), Paweł Piotr WIECZORKIEWICZ† (d. 2009, historian, professor at University of Warsaw)
  • Foreign Award: Leonid ZASZKILNIAK i Mykoła KRYKUN (historians, professors at Lviv University)
  • Special Award: Władysław ŁATYSZEW (historian, professor Bronisław Piłsudski’s Legacy Institute)

2003

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Sławomir DĘBSKI (historian, Polish Institute of Foreifn Affairs in Warsaw), Ola HNATIUK (specialist in Ukrainian studies, Polish Academy of Sciences and University of Warsaw), Maciej MATWIJÓW (historian, Ossolineum in Wrocław)
  • Foreign Award (ex aequo): Egidijus ALEKSANDRAVIČIUS i Antanas KULAKAUSKAS (historians, professors at Kaunas University), Timothy SNYDER (historian, professor at Yale University)
  • Special Award: Robert CONQUEST† (d. 2015 r., historian, professor emeritus at Standford University)

2004

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Irena KADULSKA (literature historian, professor at Gdańsk University), Emilian WISZKA†  (d. 2014, historian, professor at Nicolai Copernicus University)
  • Foreign Award (ex aequo): Anne APPLEBAUM (writer, „Washington Post” journalist), Lynne OLSON i Stanley CLOUD (writers, „Time” and „Baltimore Sun” journalists)
  • Special Award: Andrzej WALICKI (philosopher, historian, professor emeritus Notre Dame University, Indiana)
  • Award in the category Sources Edition (ex aequo): Aldona PRAŠMANTAITĖ (historian, professor Lithuanian Academy of Sciences), Bogumiła BERDYCHOWSKA (specialist on Ukrainian studies, journalist)

2005

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Tadeusz EPSZTEIN (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences), Grzegorz HRYCIUK (historian, Wrocław University), Włodzimierz MĘDRZECKI (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences and University of Warsaw), Jerzy ROHOZIŃSKI (culture antropologist, sociologist, Polish Radio)
  • Foreign Award was not presented
  • Special Award: Richard PIPES (professor emeritius, Harvard University)

 

2006

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Bogdan GANCARZ (historian,„Gość Niedzielny” journalist, editor of „Arcana”), Maria KAŁAMAJSKA-SAEED (art historian,Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Foreign Award (ex aequo): Władysław DUCZKO (archeologist, professor at Uppsala University and Aleksander Gieysztor Humanistic Academy), Mathias NIENDORF (historian, specialist on slavic studies, professor at University in Kiel)
  • Special Award: Władysław SERCZYK† (d. 2014, historian, specialist in Ukrainian studies, profesor at Rzeszów University)
  • Award in the category Source Edition: Urszula PASZKIEWICZ (historian, archivist, Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland)

  

2007

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Tomasz KEMPA (historian, Nicolai Copernicus University), Włodzimierz OSADCZY (historian, Lublin Catholic University), Tomasz STRYJEK (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences), Rafał WNUK (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Foreign Award was not presented
  • Special Award: Zbigniew WÓJCIK (d. 2014, historian, Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Award in the category Sources Edition: Edmundas RIMŠA (historian, Institute of the History of Lithuania, Vilnus)
  • Award in the category Popularisation of Knowledge about the East (ex aequo): Grzegorz MAZUR (historian, Jagiellonian University), Jerzy SKWARA† (d. 2012, journalist, Katowice), Jerzy WĘGIERSKI † (d. 2012, soldier of the Home Army, prisoner of GULAG, architect, Gliwice)

2008

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Anna BARAŃSKA (historian, Lublin Catholic University), Joanna SCHILLER (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Foreign Award: Stanisław KULCZYCKI (historian, Ukrainian Academy of Sciences)
  • Special Award: Zbigniew J. WÓJCIK (historian, Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East (ex aequo): Henryka ILGIEWICZ (historian, Institute of the History of Lithiania, Vilnus), Krzysztof ZAJAS (literature historian, Jagiellonian University)

2009

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Elżbieta ORMAN (Kraków), Roman JURKOWSKI (Olsztyn);
  • Foreign Award: Orlando FIGES (London), Georges MAMOULIA (Paris);
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East : Andrzej FURIER (Szczecin), Mariusz KORZENIOWSKI (Lublin);
  • Award int the category Editions: Krzysztof JASIEWICZ (Warsaw);
  • Award in the category Popularisation of Issues Concerning the East: Wojciech ZAJĄCZKOWSKI (Warsaw/Bucarest);
  • Special Award: Andrzej RACHUBA (Warsaw)

2010

  • Polish Award Joanna WOLAŃSKA (art historian, Jagiellonian University);
  • Foreign Award Anatol WIALIKI (historian, Maksima Tank University, Minsk);
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East: Bolesław SZOSTAKOWICZ(d. 2015, historian, Irkutsk);
  • Special Award Michał ŁESIÓW (specialist in Slavic studies, Lublin)

2011

  • Polish Award (ex aequo): Arkadiusz JANICKI (historian, Gdańsk), Łukasz ADAMSKI (political scientist, historian, Warsaw);
  • Foreign Award: Rudolf PICHOJA (historian, archivist, Moscow);
  • Special Award: Wojciech MATERSKI (historian, political scientis, Warsaw);

2012

  • Polish award: Anna ENGELKING (etnographer, Warsaw);
  • Foreign Award (ex aequo): Swietłana MULINA (historian, Omsk), Wasyl HANIEWICZ (historian, Tomsk);
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East: Helena KRASOWSKA (philologist, Warsaw)
  • Award in the category Popularisation of Issues Concerning the East: Agnieszka BIEDRZYCKA (historian, Kraków)
  • Special Award (ex aequo): Stanisław ALEXANDROWICZ(d. 2015, historian, Toruń), Jerzy KOWALCZYK (art historian, Warsaw)

 

2013

  • Polish Award: Agnieszka JANKOWSKA-MARZEC (art historian, Kraków)
  • Foreign Award: David FRICK (specialist in Slavic studies, Berkeley, USA)
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East: Tamara SMIRNOWA (historian, Sankt-Petersburg)
  • Special award: Henryk WISNER  (historian, Warsaw)

2014

  • Polish Award: Irena BOROWIK (specialist on religion studies, sociologist. Kraków)
  • Foreign Award: Natalia STARCZENKO (historian, Kiev), Joerg BABEROWSKI (historian, Berlin)
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East: Mikołaj IWANOW (historian, Opole)
  • Award int the category Source Edition: Jerzy GAUL (historian, Warsaw), Maria WARDZYŃSKA (historian, Warsaw)
  • Award in the category Popularisation of Issues Concerning the East: Bohdan URBANKOWSKI (playwright, philosopher, Warsaw)
  • Special Award: Roman DUDA (matematician, Warsaw)

2015

  • Polish Award: Marian MAŁECKI (lawyer, Kraków), Paweł ROKICKI  (lawyer, Warszawa)
  • Foreign Award: Theodore WEEKS (historian, Carbondale)
  • Award int the category History of Poles in the East: Mikołaj IWANOW (historian, Opole)
  • Award in the category Popularisation of Issues Concerning the East: Oleksandr ZINCZENKO (historian, Kiev)
  • Special Award: Elżbieta SMUŁKOWA (philologist, specialist on Belarusian studies, Warsaw)

Aleksander Gieysztor “Przegląd Wschodni” Award

Since 2000, the Aleksander Gieysztor Award of Przegląd Wschodni is presented to exceptional figures, who dedicated their life and work to academy, their country and the “eastern affaires”. Amongst its laureates are such outstanding individuals as, among others – Alfredas Bumblauskas (Lithuania); Adam Maldzis (Bielarus), Marek Karp (Poland) or Jerzy Pomianowski (Poland).

Professor Aleksander Gieysztor, born in Moscow in 1916, was an outstanding Polish medieval historian, president of the Polish Academy of Sciences (1980- 1983 and 1990-1992). For his brave and honorable attitude during the World War II and engagement in anti-Soviet opposition after the war he was decorated with many of Poland’s most important orders of merits.

LAUREATES:

2000

Marek KARP† (d. 2004 r., historian, founder of the Centre for Eastern Studies in Warsaw)

2001

Adolf JUZWENKO (historian, director of  Ossolineum in Wrocław)

2002

Bohdan CYWIŃSKI (historian, professor at the Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw)

2003

Piotr Stefan WANDYCZ (historian, professor at Yale University)

2004

Jerzy POMIANOWSKI (interpreter and specialist in Russian literature, editori-in-chief of „Nowaja Polsza”)

2005

Adam MALDZIS (specialist in literature studies, professor at the Belarusian Academy of Sciences, f. director of the Francis Skaryna Centre in Minsk)

2006

Alfredas BUMBLAUSKAS (historian, vice-dean of the History Faculty at the Vilnus University)

2007

(ex aequo): Stanisław STĘPIEŃ (director of the South-Eastern Research Institute in Przemyśl) and Anatol HRYCKIEWICZ (historian, professor emeritus at the Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, Minsk)

2008

Władysław FINDEISEN (f. rector of the Warsaw University of Technology, president of the Józef Mianowski Found)

2009

Adam ZAMOYSKI (historian, journalist, president of the Princes Czartoryski Foundation)

2010

Longin TOMASZEWSKI(d. 2014, soldier of the “Vilnus District” of the Home Army, Warsaw)

2011

Posthumously Andrzej PRZEWOŹNIK (d. 2010, historian, secretary of the Council for the Protection of Struggle and Martyrdom Sites)

2012

(Award was not presented)

 2013

Witold KIEŻUN (economist, specialist in the theory of management, soldier of the Warsaw Uprising, Warsaw)

 2014

Janusz SMAZA (art historian, conservator, Warsaw)

2015

Society MEMORIAL (Moscow)

2016 – special Awards on the 100th anniversary of the birth of professor Aleksander Gieysztor

Wiaczesław BRIUCHOWECKY – recreator and first president of the present “NaUKMA – National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy”, strongly engaged in PolishUkrainian academic cooperation, academic teacher and researcher, specialist in studies on literature.

Andrzej SULIMA KAMIŃSKI – historian, professor emeritus of the Georgetown University in Washington, specialist on the history of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth as well as on the history of East-Central Central Europe and Russia in XVI-XVIII cc.

Zbigniew Antoni KRUSZEWSKI – soldier of the Polish “Home Army” and participant of the Warsaw Uprising during the World War II, active member of the Polish American Congress, political scientist and professor emeritus of the University of Texas, El Paso.

Alvydas NIKZENTAITIS – historian, professor, longstanding director of the Lithuanian Institute of History (2000-2008) and president of Lithuanian National Historians Committee, his specialty is the history of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania.

Henryk SAMSONOWICZ – historian, professor emeritus and former rector of the University of Warsaw, minister of education in the first non-communist government of Poland (1989-1991), specialist on the history of medieval Poland.